CEO 83-17 -- March 10, 1983
[…] [Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes (1981).]

 

Under the circumstances you have presented, it is clear that the law firm with which you are seeking employment is not doing business with the House of Representatives. To the extent that the law firm might be considered to be subject to the regulation of the Legislature, we find that Section 112.313(7)(a)2, Florida Statutes, would be applicable. That subsection provides:

 

When the agency referred to is a legislative body and the regulatory power over the business entity resides in another agency, or when the regulatory power which the legislative body exercises over the business entity or agency is strictly through the enactment of laws or ordinances, then employment or a contractual relationship with such business entity by a public officer or employee of a legislative body shall not be prohibited by this subsection or be deemed a conflict.

 

Nor does it appear that your employment with the law firm would create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict of interest or would impede the full and faithful discharge of your public duties as a State Representative. In particular, we note that the partner's appearances before the House result from his nonremunerated service as a member of the Speaker's workers' compensation commission and service as a member of the Florida Bar.

Accordingly, we find that no prohibited conflict of interest would be created were you to be employed by a law firm, one of the partners of which appears before the Legislature as a member of a Florida Bar committee and as a member of a commission appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives. You may wish to contact the Speaker's Office or the House Committee on Ethics and Elections regarding the applicability of the Rules of the House of Representatives to your situation.